Sunday, April 28

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Training Registration Open InterContinental Hotel
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Paid Training Class 1 Day 1 InterContinental Hotel

Monday, April 29

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Paid Training Class 1 - Day 2 InterContinental Hotel
12:00 PM - 7:30 PM Conference Registration Open Moscone West: Lobby, Level 1
12:00 PM - 7:30 PM Hallway Track Moscone West: Lobby, Level 2
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Women@ DockerCon Summit Moscone West: Level 3
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Docker Pals Meetup Moscone West: Lobby, Level 1
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Welcome Reception Moscone West: Ecosystem Expo - Level 1

Tuesday, April 30

7:30 AM - 6:15 PM Conference Registration Moscone West: Lobby, Level 1
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Breakfast and Ecosystem Expo Moscone West: Ecosystem Expo, Level 1,
Lobby Level 2 & Level 3
8:00 AM - 6:00 PM Hallway Track Moscone West: Lobby, Level 2
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM General Session Moscone West: Level 3
11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Break and Ecosystem Expo sponsored by Instana Moscone West: Ecosystem Expo, Level 1,
Lobby Level 2 & Level 3
11:10 AM - 11:55 AM Community & Partner Theaters Moscone West: Ecosystem Expo, Level 1
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM Workshops Moscone West: Level 2
12:00 PM - 12:40 PM Breakout Sessions Moscone West: Level 2 & 3
12:45 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch & Ecosystem Expo sponsored by Pantacor Moscone West: Ecosystem Expo, Level 1,
Lobby Level 2 & Level 3
12:50 PM - 1:55 PM Community & Partner Theaters Moscone West: Ecosystem Expo, Level 1
2:00 PM - 2:40 PM Breakout Sessions Moscone West: Level 2 & 3
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Workshops Moscone West: Level 2
3:00 PM - 3:40 PM Breakout Sessions Moscone West: Level 2 & 3
3:50 PM - 4:35 PM Break & Ecosystem Expo sponsored by Aqua Security Moscone West: Ecosystem Expo, Level 1,
Lobby Level 2 & Level 3
3:50 PM - 4:30 PM Community & Partner Theaters Moscone West: Ecosystem Expo, Level 1
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Workshops Moscone West: Level 2
4:40 PM - 5:20 PM Breakouts Moscone West: Level 2 & 3
5:30 PM - 6:10 PM Breakouts Moscone West: Level 2 & 3
7:30 PM - 10:30 PM DockerCon Party Palace of Fine Arts

Wednesday, May 1

8:30 AM - 6:00 PM Conference Registration Moscone West: Lobby, Level 1
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM Breakfast and Ecosystem Expo Moscone West: Ecosystem Expo, Level 1,
Lobby Level 2 & Level 3
8:30 AM - 6:00 PM Hallway Track Moscone West: Lobby, Level 2
9:30 AM - 11:00 AM General Session Moscone West: Level 3
11:00 AM - 11:50 AM Break and Ecosystem Expo sponsored by Anaplan Moscone West: Ecosystem Expo, Level 1,
Lobby Level 2 & Level 3
11:10 AM - 11:55 AM Community & Partner Theaters Moscone West: Ecosystem Expo, Level 1
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM Workshops Moscone West: Level 2
12:00 PM - 12:40 PM Breakout Sessions Moscone West: Level 2 & 3
12:40 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch & Ecosystem Expo Moscone West: Ecosystem Expo, Level 1,
Lobby Level 2 & Level 3
12:45 PM - 1:55 PM Community & Partner Theaters Moscone West: Ecosystem Expo, Level 1
2:00 PM - 2:40 PM Breakout Sessions Moscone West: Level 2 & 3
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Workshops Moscone West: Level 2
3:00 PM - 3:40 PM Breakout Sessions Moscone West: Level 2 & 3
3:45 PM - 4:30 PM Break & Ecosystem Expo Moscone West: Ecosystem Expo, Level 1,
Lobby Level 2 & Level 3
3:50 PM - 4:30 PM Community & Partner Theaters Moscone West: Ecosystem Expo, Level 1
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Workshops Moscone West: Level 2
4:40 PM - 5:20 PM Breakouts Moscone West: Level 2 & 3

Thursday, May 2

8:00 AM - 4:00 PM Conference Information Desk Moscone West: Lobby, Level 1
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Breakfast Moscone West: Lobby Level 1 & Level 2
8:00 AM - 3:00 PM Hallway Track Moscone West: Lobby, Level 2
9:00 AM - 9:40 AM Repeat Breakout Sessions Moscone West: Level 2
9:30 AM - 11:30 AM Workshops Moscone West: Level 2
9:00 AM - 4:30 PM Open Source Summit Moscone West: Level 2
10:00 AM - 10:40 AM Repeat Breakout Sessions Moscone West: Level 2
11:00 AM - 11:40 PM Repeat Breakout Sessions Moscone West: Level 2
11:40 PM - 12:30 PM Lunch Moscone West: Lobby Level 1 & Level 2
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM Workshops Moscone West: Level 2
2:45 PM - 4:45 PM Workshops Moscone West: Level 2

Session Types

Breakout Sessions

40-minute presentations by subject matter experts. Attendance to breakout sessions is on a first-come first-served basis at the conference.

Workshops

Two-hour, instructor led courses that allow you to try out Docker and ecosystem tools and technologies. Workshops are paid additions to the Full Conference pass and can be added through the registration portal.

General Sessions

Keynotes delivered from the main stage for all audiences. You do not need to register for the General Sessions.

Hallway Track

In person one-on-one and small group conversations based on your chosen topics, in a unique space at DockerCon. Conversations and meetings are facilitated by an attendee collaboration tool and concierge.

Community and Partner Theaters

Theaters hosting 20-minute lightning talks and demos delivered by Docker community and partners.

Ask The Experts

This is a walk-up area of the Docker booth in the Ecosystem Expo where you can work through technical questions with members of Docker Engineering staff.

Paid Training

The Docker training program leverages the pedagogical approach of learning by doing with extensive hands-on labs, enterprise-focused scenarios, and practical examples. There will be two offerings of each training course: Sunday/Monday as well as Thursday/Friday.

Training Courses are paid additions to the Full Conference pass and can be added through the registration portal.

Open Source Summit

This summit will take place on Thursday and will facilitate dedicated breakout sessions and working groups focusing individual open source projects.

Get updates about DockerCon